Documenting Your Vote: Ohio Election Laws
[…] That said, anyone engaging in newsgathering activities at the polls -- whether "media" or not, whether inside or outside the polling place -- should be careful not to interfere with, intimidate, or invade the privacy of other voters.  Paralleling the language above, section 3599.24(5) makes it a crime to "loiter in or about a registration or polling place during registration or the casting and counting of ballots so as to hinder, delay, or interfere with the conduct of the registration or election."  Section 3599.20 makes it a crime to "attempt to induce an elector to show how the elector marked the elector's ballot at an election."  So, don't get too close to other voters inside the polling place if you're using a camera.